Guide to the wine grape varieties in Spain

Red / A / B / C / E / F / G / H / J / L / M / N / P / R / S / T / U / V

White / A / B / C / D / E / F / G / H / L / M / P / R / S / T / V / X / Z

The official list of wine grape varieties grown in Spain has 87 red grape varieties, and 80 white varieties, however Robinson et al. note that some of these official, listed varieties are in fact synonyms as they have been shown to be genetically identical.

The most commonly grown varieties are the white grape Airén and the red grape Tempranillo. Together, they account for almost half (44%) of the Spanish vineyards. The top 10 reds and top 10 whites make up 88% of the vineyards in Spain.

For reds, the top ten varieties account 94% of the hectarage, while the top 25 account for 99%, while the 33 least planted red varieties account for less than 100 ha (217 acres).

For the whites, there isn’t such a great concentration, but the top ten account for 87%, and the top 25 account for 98%, and 33 least planted white varieties account for about 428 ha (1058 acres).

ColorVarietyTotal ha% total% white% red
WhiteAirén215,48422.9%49%
WhiteMacabeo44,9074.8%10.2%
WhiteCayetana Blanca39,9194.2%9.1%
WhiteVerdejo19,0592.0%4.3%
WhitePalomino11,2841.2%2.6%
WhiteMoscatel De Alejandria10,3181.1%2.3%
WhiteXarello9,6051.0%2.2%
WhitePalomino Fino8,9781.0%2.0%
WhitePedro Ximénez8,9601.0%2.0%
WhiteParellada8,2310.9%1.9%
RedTempranillo201,05121.4%41.5%
RedBobal61,5246.5%12.7%
RedGarnacha57,9076.2%12.0%
RedMonastrell43,0494.6%8.9%
RedGarnacha Tintorera22,5722.4%4.7%
RedCabernet Sauvignon20,5352.2%4.2%
RedSyrah20,1552.1%4.2%
RedMerlot13,0441.4%2.7%
RedMencia8,3310.9%1.7%
RedMazuela5,6440.6%1.2%
Total830,55788.3%85.6%93.7%

Top ten red varieties and top ten white varieties of wine grapes grown in Spain

The below lists the more common or notable grape varieties grown in Spain for wine making. It lists the names, along with some of the synonyms used in Spain. Where different, the ‘prime name’ used by Robinson et al. is given – the prime name is an attempt to make sense of the multitude synonyms across the world.

Red

A

Albarín Negro

Albarín Negro is a synonym of Bruñal.


Aragón / Aragonés / Tinto Aragonés

Aragón / Aragonés / Tinto Aragonés are synonyms of Garnacha in areas of Castile y León.


Araúxa

Araúxa is a synonym of Tempranillo.

B

Baboso Negro

Baboso Negro is a synonym of Bruñal.

Bastardo Negro

Bastardo Negro is a synonym of Merenzao.

Bobal

Bobal grape variety
Bobal grape variety. Image by Chateau bobal CC BY-SA 4.0

Bobal is a red grape native to Utiel-Requena, central eastern Spain. Found mainly in Valencia, and Cuenca and Albacete in Castilla–La Mancha, it is the dominant variety in the Utiel-Requena DOP and Manchuela DOP in the Central Wine Region. It has a very rich colouring, and while its quality is debated – and is often used for bulk wine production – it does produce good rosés.

In 2015 Bobal was the second most planted red variety in Spain, covering some 61,524 ha (152,026 acres), totalling 7% of the total hectarage, and 13% of the red grape hectarage.


Bonicaire

See Trepat.

Brancellao

In Portugal it is called Alvarelhão, and also called Albarello in Spain.

Brancellao is a red grape native to Portugal (or Galicia according to some Spanish sources). It is one of the authorised varieties of Rías Baixas DOP. Traditionally an important variety, especially in Portugal, since the 1970s its importance had declined greatly. The grape is described as delicately aromatic, and best suited for young wines.

Traditionally an important variety, especially in Portugal, since the 1970s its importance had declined greatly. The grape is described as delicately aromatic, and best suited for young wines.

In 2015 there were 36 ha (90 acres) of Brancellao growing in Spain, all in Galicia.


Bruñal

The prime name of Bruñal is the Portuguese Alfrocheiro.

Spanish synonyms include Albarín Negro, Albarín Tinto, Alfrocheiro Preto, Alfrucheiro, Baboso Negro, and Caiño Gordo.

In Spain Bruñal is grown in the Arribes DOP in the Del Duero region. It is grown as Baboso Negro on the Canary Islands, where it is an authorised variety in the Abona DOP, and grown as Albarín Negro in Cangas VC in the Asturias.

In 2015 there were 13 ha (32 acres) of Bruñal growing in Spain.

C

Cabernet Franc

Cabernet Franc grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Cabernet Franc grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Cabernet Franc is one of the principal red grape varieties in the world, and the sixth most planted variety by hectare in France. It is one of the 20 arguably noble wines (alongside the “classic” 7 noble wines). While intimately tied to Bordeaux, it may in fact have originated in the Basque Country in northern Spain. DNA analysis has shown that Cabernet Franc is a parent of Cabernet Sauvignon, Carmenère, and merlot.

Cabernet Franc is mainly used as a blending grape, added to Cabernet Sauvignon and Merlot in the Bordeaux style. Wine made from Cabernet Franc alone is generally paler, lighter, crisper, and softer than Cabernet Sauvignon.

While not very common in Spain, Cabernet Franc is grown in Catalonia, where it is an authorised variety in a number of the region’s DOPs. It is also grown in Valencia, and in Castilla-La Mancha where it is an authorised variety in Vino de La Mancha DOP.

In 2015 there were 732 ha (1,808 acres) of Cabernet Franc growing in Spain.


Cabernet Sauvignon

Cabernet Sauvignon grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Cabernet Sauvignon grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Cabernet Sauvignon is one of the noble red grape varieties. Originally from the Médoc region of France, it is now found on every continent. As one of the classic varieties, wine makers all over the world will grow it if they can, and they do so except in regions that are too cool as it is a late ripener.

The variety may have originated in the eighteenth century, and DNA analysis has shown that its parents are both white and red grape varieties – Cabernet Franc and Sauvignon Blanc. It is one of France’s main red grapes, especially in Bordeaux.

Cabernet Sauvignon was first introduced to Spain in the nineteenth century, but its cultivation took off from the 1960s. As of 2015, it was the sixth most cultivated red variety by hectarage in Spain, grown mainly in Catalonia, Navarra, and Ribera del Duero.

In 2015 there were 20,535 ha (50,743 acres) of Cabernet Sauvignon growing in Spain, accounting for 2% of the total hectarage, and 4% of the red grape hectarage.


Caiño Bravo

Prime name is the Portuguese Amaral.

Caiño Bravo is a red grape variety from Portugal, called Caiño Bravo in Spain. It is an authorised variety in the Ribeiro DOP of Galicia, Spain.

Caiño Longo

Caiño Longo is a red grape variety listed as an authorised variety in the Galician wine region in Spain.

Caíño Tinto

Spanish name for the Portuguese grape Borraçal.

Caíño Tinto is a red grape native to Portugal. In Spain, it is grown in Galicia and is a permitted variety in the Rías Baixas and Ribeiro DOPs. It has thick-skinned berries, and produces high alcohol wines.

In 2015 there were 361 ha (893 acres) growing in Spain.


Callet

Callet is a red grape variety from Mallorca, Balearic Islands of Spain, where it is used for both varietal and blended wines.

There were 154 ha (381 acres) of Callet grown in Spain in 2015.


Camaraou Noir

Camaraou Noir is the prime name for the red grape variety grown in Galicia called there Espadeiro. But true Espadeiro is an unrelated variety from Portugal. In Galicia Camaraou Noir is also called Caíño Redondo. It is an authorised variety in the Rías Baixas DOP, with very small plantings.

In 2015 Spain grew 121 ha (299 acres) of Camaraou Noir.


Carinyena

See Mazuela (Cariñena / Mazuelo / Samsó).

Carrasquín

Carrasquín is a red grape variety from the Asturias in Spain.

Castelão

Castelão is a very old red grape variety from Portugal, where it one of the most common red varieties. In Spain is rarely grown, but is an authorised variety in the Ribera del Guadiana DOP of Extremadura.

Castellana Negra

Prime name is Portuguese Tinto Çao.

Castellana Negra is a white grape variety, grown on the Canary Islands as an authorised variety in some of their DOPs. Not to be confused with Castellana Palmera, a Canary Islands synonym for Garnacha Tinta.

Cencibel

Cencibel is a synonym of Tempranillo.


Crujidera

Crujidera is a synonym of Moravía Dulce.

E

Espadeiro

Espadeiro is a confusing synonym of Camaraou Noir.


F

Ferrón

Spanish name for Manseng Noir.

Ferrón is a red grape variety that originated in the Basque Country. It is now a very rare planting in Spain. It is authorised in Ribeiro DPO in Galicia, where it is also called Caíño do Freixo.


Fogoneu

Fogoneu is a red grape variety from the island of Mallorca, that is also now grown on the Canary Islands.


Forcallat Tinta

Forcallat Tinta (Forcayat) is red grape variety that is vigorous and a very late ripener. It is usually used in blends. It is authorised in Valencia DOP, and also grown in Castilla-La Mancha and Murcia.

While it has a similar name to the white grape variety of Forcallat Blanca (prime name: Airén), DNA studies have shown that they are in fact distinct varieties.

In 2015 there were (537 ha (1,328 acres) of Forcallat Tinta under cultivation in Spain.


Frasco

Frasco is a synonym of Tinto de la Pámpana Blanca.

G

Garnacha

Garnatxa (Garnacha / Grenache) grape variety. Image from www.cerodosbe.com
Garnatxa (Garnacha / Grenache) grape variety. Image from www.cerodosbe.com

Garnatxa in Catalan, Grenache in English and French. Spanish synonyms include Aragón / Aragonés / Tinto Aragonés.

Garnacha is one of the arguably noble grapes. An old variety, various mutations over the centuries have produced white and red varieties. While Garnacha’s origins are debated, it seems likely that the variety originated in the Aragón region of Spain, where it was first written about in the early 16th century. Garnacha is one of the most widely cultivated varieties around the world, especially suited to hot, dry climates such as Spain. The most commonly grown Garnacha in Spain is Garnacha Tinta.

Garnacha Peluda

Garnatxa Peluda in Catalan, and Hairy Grenache in English. Garnacha Peluda is downy-leaved variant of Garnacha Tinta.

In 2015 Garnacha Peluda made up 504 ha (1,246 acres) of Spanish vineyards with the majority grown in Castilla-La Mancha.

Garnacha Tinta

Garnatxa Negre or Lledoner Negre in Catalan, Red Grenache in English, Grenache Noir in French.

A high-yielding grape that produces vigorous wines, and well suited to a hot, dry climate. It is the third most widely grown red grape in Spain, after Tempranillo and Bobal. Garnacha is the main grape of the Priorat DOQ, and also plays an important role in Rioja DOQ as well.

Historically, it was seen as inferior to Tempranillo, but due to the Priorat DOCa’s championing of the variety since the 1990s, Garnacha is now recognised as of the highest quality.

It is ubiquitous throughout Spain except for the northwest and far south, and included in many DOPs in Aragon, Catalonia, and Navarra as an authorised variety, especially in la Rioja, Madrid, Navarre, Tarragona, Teruel, Toledo, and Zaragoza. It is considered a main variety in the following DOPs: Calatayud, Campo de Borja, Cariñena, Costers del Segre, Empordà, la Mancha, Méntrida, Penedés, Priorat, Somontano, Tarragona, Terra Alta, Utiel-Requena, Valdeorras, and Vinos de Madrid.

In 2015 Garnacha Tinta was the third most planted red grape variety in Spain, making up 57,907 ha (143,089 acres) of Spanish vineyards, and accounting for 6% of the total and 12% of the red hectarage, with the majority grown in Castilla-La Mancha and Aragón.


Garnacha Tintorera

Spanish name for Alicante Henri Bouschet. Spanish synonyms include Negral.

Garnacha Tintorera is a red grape variety that is a French cross from the 19th century of Garnacha and Petit Bouschet. The Spanish name Tintorera means dyed, and comes from the fact that this grape is one of the rare grapes with red coloured flesh (as opposed to red skin).

Once very popular in France, its popularity has declined, and is now often used to darken the colour of blends. Conversely, it has become even more popular with Spanish vintners, and in 2015 was the fifth most planted red variety. It is widely planted in Albacete, Alicante, Orense and Pontevedra, and is a main variety in Almansa DOP.

In 2015 there were 22,572 ha (55,776 acres) of Garnacha Tintorera grown in Spain, comprising 2% of the total, and 5% of the red, primarily in Castilla-La Mancha and Galicia.


Garnatxa

See Garnacha.

Garrut

Garrut is a synonym of Monastrell.

Gorgollassa

Spanish Synonyms include Gargollasa, Gargollosa, Gorgollosa.

Gorgollassa is a red grape variety from Mallorca, one of the Balearic islands. It is an authorised red variety in the Binissalem DOP.

Graciano

Graciano grape variety. Image by Cella Vinarium
Graciano grape variety. Image by Cella Vinarium

Graciano is an old, widespread red grape variety native to Spain. It has a very low yield, which produces highly prized wines.

Graciano was previously a very popular grape in nineteenth century Spain before the phylloxera epidemic. After the epidemic it declined, but with a more recent resurgence in high quality wines of Rioja DOQ. It is also grown to a very limited extent in Jerez (where it is called Tintilla de Rota) and it is an authorised variety for Vino de la Tierra de Cádiz and de Córdoba.

In 2015 there were 2,325 ha (5,745 acres) of Graciano growing in Spain.


Gran Negro

Gran Negro is a synonym of Grao Negro.


Grao Negro

Prime name is Grand Noir. Spanish synonyms include Gran Negro.

Grao Negro is a mid-nineteenth century red grape variety cross of Petit Bouschet and Aramon Noir. It is a high yielding variety, that in Spain is grown almost exclusively in Galicia.

H

Hondarribi Beltza

Also called Txakoli or Chacolí in Spanish. Synonyms include Ondarribi Beltza.

Hondarribi Beltza is a rare red grape variety grown exclusively in the Basque Country, Spain. It is is an authorised variety in the Chacolí de Bizkaia – Bizkaiko Txacolina DOP.

In 2015 there were 21 ha (51 acres) of Hondarribi Beltza vineyards in Spain.


J

Jaén Tinto

Jaén Tinto is a red, high-yield grape variety that is a natural cross between Cayetana Blanca and Listán Prieto from Castilla-La Mancha. Today it is found in Badajoz, some parts of the Canary Islands, Exremadura, Granada, Madrid, and Toledo.

In 2015 there were 281 ha (694 acres) of Jaén Tinto growing in Spain.


Juan García

Spanish synonyms include Mouratón.

Juan García is a red grape variety native to western Spain / northeastern Portugal by the River Duero. The meaning of its name is unknown. The variety results from a natural crossing between the Iberian Cayetana Blanca, and Alfrochiero from the south or centre of Portugal. It is an authorised variety of the Arribes DOP and Ribeira Sacra DOP.

In 2015, Spain had 1,411 ha (3,488 acres) of Juan García under cultivation, mainly in Castilla y León.


Juan Ibáñez

Juan Ibáñez is a synonym of Moristel.


L

Listán Negro

Listán Negro is a red grape variety native to the Spanish Canary Islands. A vigorous and productive variety, it is the main grape grown on the Canaries.

In 2015 there were 2,849 ha (7,04 acres) of Listán Negro under cultivation in Spain.


Listán Prieto

Spanish synonyms include Moscatel Negra, Moscatel Negro, Palomina Negra.

Listán Prieto is an old red grape variety from Castilla-La Mancha, but today rarely grown in mainland Spain. It is an authorised variety on the some of the Canary Islands’ DOPs including Abona DOP.

Lledoner Negre

See Garnacha Tinta.

Loureira Tinta

Loureira Tinta is a very rare red grape variety grown in Galicia.


M

Malbec

Malbec grape variety. Image by Lapastoure Didier CC BY-SA 2.0
Malbec grape variety. Image by Lapastoure Didier CC BY-SA 2.0

Synonym of Cot, the prime name.

Malbec is a red grape variety of French origin whose prime name is Cot, but known most frequently as Malbec, and most notably connected with Argentinian wines. An old variety, it was introduced a long time ago to Ribera del Duero, and today is grown in small amounts there, and in other areas .

In 2015 there were 123 ha (303 acres) of Malbec grown in Spain, primarily in Castilla-La Mancha.


Malvasía Rosada

Malvasía Rosada is a red grape variety grown on the Canary Islands where it is an authorised variety in the Abona DOP. It is a colour mutation of Malvasia di Lipari / Malvasía de Sitges.

Mandón

Spanish synonyms include Mandó and Garró.

Mandón is a rarely grown red grape variety from León Province, Spain. It is an authorised variety in Spain in the Pla de Bages DOP in Catalonia and Valencia DOP.

Manto Negro

Manto Negro is a red grape variety native to Mallorca, one of the Balearic Islands. It is the main grape of the Binissalem DOP, and also an authorised variety of the Pla i llevant DO

Manto Negro produces light, very well balanced wines, with good results after short ageing in cask and bottle, but doesn’t age particularly well due to a tendency to oxidation.

In 2015 Manto Negro accounted for 335 ha (829 acres) of Spanish vineyards.


Marselan

Marselan grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Marselan grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Marselan is a red grape variety that is a cross between Cabernet Sauvignon and Garnacha. Marselan wines are generally aromatic, deeply coloured, well structured but with supple tannins and the potential to age well. In Spain it is grown mainly in Catalonia, with 12 ha (30 acres) grown in 2015.


Maturana Tinta

Maturana Tinta is a synonym of Merenzao.


Mazuelo (Cariñena / Mazuela / Samsó)

Mazuelo (Samsó / Cariñena) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Mazuelo (Samsó / Cariñena) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Samsó or Carinyena in Catalan, Carignan in French, and traditionally called Cariñena in Spanish.

Mazuelo is a native red variety of Aragón, Spain with many synonyms suggesting it is a very old variety. Traditionally called Cariñena, the official name is Spain is now Mazuelo – the name Cariñena comes from a village in Aragon, while the name Mazuelo comes from a town in Castilla y León. In Catalonia the name Samsó is used to differentiate with the DOP of Cariñena.

Mazuelo is a very vigorous variety, producing a large quantity of grapes, and it is a very late ripener. It produces robust, balanced wines, and is an excellent complement to Garnacha. It is a very popular variety in France, especially in Languedoc-Roussillon. In Spain Mazuelo is authorized in the Rioja DOCa, and it is popular in Aragon, Navarra, Castilla-La Mancha, and Catalonia. In Catalonia it is a main variety in Calatayud, Costers del Segre, Penedés, Tarragona, and Terra Alta DOPs.

In 2015, Spain had 5,644 ha (13,947 acres) of Mazuelo under cultivation, making it the eleventh most planted red grape variety.

Mencía

Mencía grape variety. Image by SanchoPanzaXXI CC BY-SA 3.0
Mencía grape variety. Image by SanchoPanzaXXI CC BY-SA 3.0

Mencía is a red grape variety native to León in northwest Spain. DNA studies have shown it is identical to Jaen du Dão from Portugal, and not related to Cabernet Franc as was once thought.

Mencía produces high quality wines and is most widely planted in León, Zamora, Lugo and Orense provinces. It is an authorized variety in Bierzo, Rías Baixas, Ribeira Sacra, Ribeiro, Monterrei, and Valdeorras DOPs.

In 2015 Spain held 8,331 ha (20,585 acres) of Mencía vineyards, making it the ninth most planted red grape variety.


Merenzao

Trousseau is the primary name in France. Known in Spain by Merenzao and the synonyms Bastardo, Bastardo Negro, María Ordoña, Maturana Tinta, Merenzao, Tintilla, and Verdejo Negro.

Merenzao is a red grape variety from France, that is popular in Portugal under the name Bastardo. While it is an authorised variety in Ribiera Sacra and Valdeorras DOPs in Galicia, it is now quite rare. It has, however, been included in Rioja DOCa under the name of Maturana Tinta as a separate variety to Trousseau / Merenzao.

Under the names Merenzao and Bastardo Negro there were 27 ha (66 acres) of Spanish vineyards in 2015.


Merlot

Merlot grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Merlot grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

One of the noble red grape varieties, Merlot is a native to southwest France or the Basque Country of Spain. The name Merlot may come from the blackbird (mere in French, merlau in Occitan) which apparently loved the grapes. Merlot is one of the most commonly grown varieties in the world, and a considerable proportion of it is blended with either or both Cabernet Franc and Cabernet Sauvignon, providing both fruit and flesh to counterbalance their more tannic structure.

Traditionally Merlot was not that popular in Spain, as it is more suited to the damper, cooler climate of France. But in more recent years Merlot has been planted more frequently by Spanish vintners, especially in Catalonia and Castilla-La Mancha. It is also found in Navarra and Aragón.

In 2015 there were 13,044 ha (32,231 acres) of Merlot growing in Spain, making it the eighth most common red grape variety.


Miguel de Arcos / Miguel del Arco

Miguel de Arcos / Miguel del Arco is a synonym of Moristel.


Mollar

Mollar (or Molar) is a synonym of Negramoll.


Monastrell

Monastrell grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Monastrell grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Mourvèdre in French. Synonyms include Garrut in Catalan.

Monastrell is one of the main red grape varieties in Spain, and is a native to Sagunto in Valencia, Spain. Sagunto was also a major settlement in the Roman period. It is one of the arguably noble wines. In the past Monastrell was the main variety of the vineyards of Sagunto, and the old medieval name of Morvedre was used for both the town and the grape variety; Mourvèdre is still used in French for the variety.

The name Monastrell is related to ‘monastery’, with one theory being that monks first cultivated this variety. As is clear from our guides to the wine regions of Spain, much of the wine industry was controlled by monks in the medieval period.

Monastrell is a difficult variety to grow, suited only to hot summers and mild winters. It produces low yields, with deep coloured wines, and considerable alcohol content. It is primarily found in Murcia, Alicante, Albacete, and Valencia. It is a main variety in the DOPs of Alicante, Almansa, Costers del Segre, Jumilla, Penedés, Valencia and Yecla.

In 2015, Monastrell was the fourth most planted red grape variety in Spain, covering 43,049 ha (106,375 acres), accounting for 5% of the vineyards, and 9% of the red grape vineyards.


Moravia Agria

Moravia Agria is a red grape variety from Castilla-La Mancha, central Spain. Synonyms include Maravia Agria, Moravia, and Moravio. It is mainly used in blends. In 2105 there were 225 ha (555 acres) growing in Spain.


Moravia Dulce

Prime name is Marufo. Spanish synonyms include Crujidera.

Moravia Dulce is a very old red variety from Iberia that is usually used in blends. In 2015, Spain grew 1,323 ha (3,269 acres) of Moravia Dulce, almost exclusively in Castilla-La Mancha.

Morisca

Morisca is a synonym of Jaén Tinto.

Moristel

Moristel is a red grape variety native to Aragón, Spain. Synonyms include Miguel de Arcos / Miguel del Arco and Juan Ibáñez. It is generally used for blending with other grapes, and for making young wines due to a proneness to oxidation. Grown mainly in Huesca and Zaragoza, it is a main variety of Somontano DOP.

Moristel covered 129 ha (318 acres) of Spanish vineyards in 2015.


Moscatel Negra / Moscatel Negro

Moscatel Negra / Moscatel Negro is a synonym of Listán Prieto.

Mouratón

Mouratón is a synonym of Juan García.

N

Negral

Negral is a synonym of Garnacha Tintorera.

Negramoll / Negramoll Negra

Negramoll is a red grape variety native to Andalucía. Also called Mollar. Negramoll is one of the main varieties grown in the Canary Islands, and is the main variety of Tacoronte-Acentejo DOP on Tenerife Island. It is also a traditional variety grown on the Portuguese island of Madeira. On the mainland, it is also grown in Extremadura. Negramoll grapes makes wines best drunk young.

Together Negramoll and Mollar covered 1,320 ha (3263 acres) of Spanish vineyards in 2015.


Negramoll Rosada

Negramoll Rosada is a pink-berried mutation of Negramoll grown on the Canary Islands, and an authorised variety of the Tacoronte-Acentejo DOP.

P

Pansá Rosada

Pansá Rosada is a synonym of Xarel·lo Rosada.

Parraleta / Parreleta

Parraleta is a native red grape variety from the Somontano DOP region. The variety was in the past much more common in Spain, and elsewhere in Europe, but now is rarely grown. It produces light, aromatic wines.


Pedral

Pedral is a red grape variety from Portugal. It is an authorised variety in the Galician wine region of Spain. In 2015, Spain grew 76 ha (187 acres) of Pedral.

Petit Verdot

Petit Verdot grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Petit Verdot grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Petit Verdot is a red grape Bordeaux variety, introduced to Spain in the 1990s where it is grown in the the Catalan wine region and the Central wine region.

In 2015, Spain grew 1,866 ha (4,610 acres) of Petit Verdot.


Piquepoul Noir

Synonyms include Picapoll Negro and Picapoll Tinta. Picapoll Negre in Catalan.

Piquepoul Noir is a French red grape variety. In Spain it is grown mainly in the Catalan wine region including as an authorised variety in the Empordà DOP amongst others.

Pinot Noir

Pinot Noir grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Pinot Noir grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

One of the noble red wines, Pinot Noir is legendary amongst winemakers and drinkers. Pinot Noir is also the oldest and most important of the Pinots that include Pinot Blanc and Pinot Gris. Even though it is a red grape variety, it is an important variety for making Champagne, and it is intimately tied to the wines of Burgundy.

Suited to cooler, northern climates, Pinot Noir was traditionally not an important variety in Spain, but more recently it has been successfully used in Catalonia for making Cava.

In 2015 Spain held 1,063 ha (2,626 acres) of Pinot Noir, the vast majority of it grown in Catalonia.


Prieto Picudo

Prieto Picudo is a red grape native to León, northwest Spain. Suited to a mild climate, it grows almost exclusively in Castilla y León where it is an authorised variety in the DOPs of Tierra de León, Valles de Benavente, and Valtiendas. Prieto Picudo produces wines characterised that are high in alcohol, acidity, and very aromatic.

In 2015 there were 4,300 ha (10,626 acres) of Prieto Picudo vineyards in Spain, making it the twelfth most planted red grape variety.


Provechón

Provechón is a synonym of Bobal.


R

Romé

Romé (synonyms include Romé Tinto, Romé de Motril, and Romé Negro) is a native red grape variety from Málaga, Andalusia in southern Spain. In 2015 there were 172 ha (435 acres) of Romé vineyards in Spain.


Rojal Tinta

Rojal Tinta is a red grape variety found mainly in Castilla-La Mancha. Spain grew 736 ha (1820 acres) of Rojal Tinta in 2015.


Ruby Cabernet

Ruby Cabernet is a mid-twentieth century red grape variety cross of Mazuelo and Cabernet Sauvignon from California. In Spain it is grown on the Canary Islands, where it is an authorised variety in the Abona DOP.

Rufete

Called Tinta Pineira in Portugal, and also Castellana in Spain.

Rufete is a red grape variety from Portugal. In Spain, it is grown mainly in the Sierra de Salamanca, in western Spain close to the Portuguese border.

In 2015 there were 715 ha (1,766 acres) of Rufete growing in Spain.


S

Sousón

Prime name is the Portuguese Vinhão.

Sousón is a red grape variety from Portugal, although also claimed as a native of Galicia by some Spanish authorities. A very dark skinned variety, it is usually used as a blend in Galician wine, where it is an authorised variety in the DOPs of Rías Baixas and Ribeiro.

In 2015 there were 347 ha (858 acres) of Sousón growing in Spain.


Samsó

Catalan for Mazuela / Mazuelo.


Sirah

See Syrah.

Sumoll

Sumoll (Vigiriega / Vigiriego) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Sumoll (Vigiriega / Vigiriego) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

A Spanish synonym is Vijariego Negro. Sumoll Negre in Catalan.

Sumoll is a red grape variety, native to Catalonia, Spain. It is grown primarily in Catalonia where it is used mainly for blends, but is found in some varietal wines. It is part of the Catalan DOPs of Alella, Catalunya, Penedès, Pla de Bages and Tarragona.

Under the synonym Vijariego Negro (shown to be genetically identical), it is an authorised variety in the Canary Islands DOPs of Abona, El Hierro, La Gomera, and the mainland Pla de Bages DOP.

In 2015, Spain held 20 ha (49 acres) of Sumoll vineyards.


Syrah

Syrah grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Syrah grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Called Shiraz in Australia. Sirah in Catalan.

Syrah is a noble red grape variety from France. While most associated with France and Australia, it has become a lot more common in Spain in recent years, especially as a blending variety. It is mainly grown in Castilla-La Mancha, along with lesser amounts in Aragón and Catalonia.

In 2015 Syrah was the seventh most grown red grape, covering 20,155 ha (49,803 acres), accounting for 2% of the total, and 4% of the red grape total.


T

Tempranillo

Tempranillo (Ull de Llebre) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Tempranillo (Ull de Llebre) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Ull de Llebre in Catalan, and some of its Spanish synonyms are Aragón, Araúxa, Cencibel, Tinto Fino, Tinta del País, and Tinto del País.

A red variety native to Aragón, Tempranillo is undoubtedly the most famous Spanish grape, and one of the arguably noble wines. It is the centrepiece of the Alto Ebro’s Rioja DOCa, and is the most commonly grown red grape in all of Spain. While  typically used to make varietal wines, more recent ventures are using Tempranillo in blends as well. Tempranillo is well suited to aging, resulting in the famous aged, oaky wines of Rioja.

It is a main variety in the DOPs of Calatayud, Cigales, Conca de Barbera, Costers del Segre, La Mancha, Penedes, Ribera del Duero, Rioja, Somontano, Utiel-Requena, Valdepenas, and Vinos de Madrid.

In 2015 Tempranillo was the most commonly grown red grape variety, covering 201,051 ha (496,798 acres) of Spanish vineyards, and accounting for 42% of the red grape varieties, and 21% of the total hectarage. See also Tempranillo Blanco


Tinta de Toro

Tinta de Toro is a red grape variety, that may be an autochthonous variety of Castilla y León, or an acclimatised version of Tempranillo. It produces aromatic, good quality wines, but with low yields. It is an authorised variety of the Toro DOP in Castilla y León.


Tinta del País

Tinta del País is a synonym of Tempranillo.


Tintilla

Tintilla is a synonym of Merenzao.

Tintilla de Rota

Tintilla de Rota is a synonym of Graciano.

Tinto de la Pámpana Blanca

Renamed from Tinto de la Pampa Blanca in 2009. DNA analysis has shown it to be identical to Tinto Velasco, which originates from Castilla-La Mancha. Robinson et al. describe it as an “unexciting” La Mancha variety. Spanish synonyms include Frasco, along with Tinto Velasco.

In 2015, Tinto Velasco and Tinto de la Pámpana Blanca together were the tenth most grown red variety in Spain, covering 6,158 ha (15,217 acres).


Tinto Fino

Tinto Fino is a synonym of Tempranillo.


Tinto Velasco

Tinto Velasco is a synonym of Tinto de la Pámpana Blanca.

Touriga Nacional

Touriga Nacional is a red grape variety native to Portugal. Touriga Nacional is an increasingly popular, high quality, grape, traditionally known as the main variety for Portuguese port. In Spain it is authorised in the Extremaduran DOP of Ribera del Guadiana.

In 2015, Touriga Nacional accounted for just 4 ha (9 acres) of Vineyards in Spain.

Trepat

Trepat grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Trepat grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Spanish synonyms include Bonicaire.

Trepat is a red variety native to Catalonia. Found in Costers del Segre and Conca de Barberá DOPs, and permitted in Catalunya and Cava DOPs. This red variety is mainly used for making rosés, but also for pink Cavas and light red wines. Under the name Bonicaire it is an authorised variety in Valencian and Murcian wines.

In 2105 Spain held 1,343 ha (3,318 acres) of Trepat.


Trincadeira

Trincadeira is a red grape variety native to Portugal. Rarely planted in Spain, but an authorised variety of the Ribera del Guadiana DOP in Extremadura.

U

Ull de Llebre

Catalan for Tempranillo.


V

Verdejo Negro

Verdejo Negro is a synonym of Merenzao.

Vidadillo

Vidadillo (also called Vidadillo de Almonacid) is an almost extinct red grape variety from Aragón, where it is an authorised variety in the Cariñena DOP.

Vijariego Negro

Vijariego Negro is a synonym of Sumoll.

Xarel·lo Rosada

Synonyms include Pansá Rosada and Xarel·lo Vermell in Catalan. Alternative spellings for Xarel·lo are Xarello and Xarel-lo.

Xarel·lo Rosada is a pink-berried mutation of Xarel·lo.

Xarel·lo Vermell

See Xarel·lo Rosada.

White

A

Airén

Airén vine, near the village of Carabaña (Madrid, Spain)
Airén vine, near the village of Carabaña (Madrid, Spain). Image by Fabio Bartolomei CC BY 3.0

Spanish synonyms include Burrablanca.

Airén is a very old white grape variety from Cuenca in Castilla-La Mancha, Spain. It is Spain’s most widely planted grape variety, partly because it is planted in a low density manner in the arid fields of La Mancha. It is high yielding, resistant to drought, and grows well on poor soils.

Airén is a major part of the brandy industry and the main variety in the Vinos de Madrid DOP. Traditionally it was also blended with Tempranillo to produce a light red wine.

In 2015, Airén accounted for 215,484 ha (532,461 acres) of vineyards in Spain, amounting to almost a quarter of the Spanish hectarage, and almost half of the Spanish white hectarage. Practically all of Airén is grown in the Castilla-La Mancha region – 207,063 ha (511,654 acres) in 2015.


Alarije

Alarije (Subirat Parent) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Alarije (Subirat Parent) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Called Subirat Parent in Catalan. In Rioja it uses the Spanish synonym Malvasía Riojana, and Malvasía in Navarra.

Alarije is a very old variety from Extremadura in south-west Spain, where today it is found in a large number of Extemaduran wine-growing areas. In Catalonia it is called Subirat Parent (DNA analysis demonstrates that it is the same variety), and is used in blended whites and Cava. It is grown to a very small degree in Rioja.

In 2015, Spain grew 5,011 ha (12,382 acres) of Alarije.


Albarello

Albarello is a white grape cultivated in small quantities in Ribera del Ulla, Galicia.


Albarín Blanco

Albarín Blanco is a rare white grape variety from the Asturias, Spain, where it is an authorised variety in the Cangas VC. It also an authorised variety in the Tierra de León DOP in the Del Duero wine region.

Albariño

Alvarinho (Albarinho / Albariño) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Alvarinho (Albarinho / Albariño) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

The prime name is the Portuguese Alvarinho. Albarinho in Catalan.

Albariño is a white variety and a native of Portugal, or Galicia according to some Spanish authorities. In Spain, almost all of Albariño is grown in Galicia, and it was one of the first Spanish wines to be labelled by variety: Spanish wines are generally named after their region. It is the principal grape of Rías Baixas DOP, and it has witnessed a quite significant increase in plantings over the last couple of decades. Today, it is Spain’s most celebrated white grape variety.

In 2015, Spain grew 5,722 ha (14,140 acres) of Albariño, making it the twelfth most planted white grape variety.


Albillo

Albillo is a white grape variety, with some confusion over whether Albillo is the same as Albillo Real and Albillo Mayor. In Spain it is grown in small amounts (under the three names), and usually used in blends.


Albillo Criollo

Albillo Criollo is a white variety grown on the Canary Islands that is genetically distinct from Albillo / Albillo Real.

Alcañón

Alcañón is a white grape native to the Somontano region of Aragón in Spain. It is very rare, and produces light, distinct wines.


Antão Vaz

Antão Vaz is a white grape variety from Portugal, grown in Spain in Extremadura.

Arinto

Arinto is a white grape variety from Portugal, grown in Spain in Extremadura.

B

Baboso Blanco

Baboso Blanco is a synonym of Bastardo Blanco.

Bastardo Blanco

Spanish synonyms include Baboso Blanco.

Bastardo Blanco is a white grape variety from the Canary Islands, Spain. It is an authorised variety of the Canary Islands’ DOPs of Abona and El Hierro. It is not related to Bastardo Negro.

Baladí Verdejo

Baladí Verdejo is a synonym of Cayetana Blanca.

Beba

Spanish synonyms include Beba de los Santos, Breval, Breval Blanca, and Eva.

Beba is a white grape variety from Andalucía, Spain. It is an authorised variety in various DOPs of the Canary Islands, Andalucía, and Extremadura.

In 2015, Spain held 4,471 ha (11,047 acres) of Beba.


Bermejuela / Bermejuela

Bermejuela is a synonym of Marmajuelo.

Blanca de Monterrei

Blanca de Monterrei is a white grape variety authorised in the Galician wine region of Spain.

Borba

The prime name is the Croatian Graševina.

Borba is a white grape variety native to Croatia. In Spain it is grown particularly in Extremadura.

In 2015, Spain held 1,065 ha (2,631 acres) of Borba.

Breval / Breval Blanca

Breval is a synonym of Beba.

Burrablanca / Burra Blanca

Burrablanca is a synonym of Airén.

C

Caíño Blanco

Called Cainho de Moreira in Portuguese. Spanish synonyms include Caíño Branco.

Caíño Blanco is a white variety native to either Portugal or Spain. It is an authorised variety in the Galician Rías Baixas and Monterrei DOPs.

In 2105, there were 75 ha (185 acres) of Caíño Blanco grown in Spain.


Caíño Branco

Caíño Branco is a synonym of Caíño Blanco.

Calagraño

Calagraño is a white grape native to La Rioja, it is almost extinct and is described as a “vine making coarse, uninteresting wine” by Robinson et al.


Cayetana Blanca

Cayetana Blanca grape variety. Image by Ribera del Guadiana
Cayetana Blanca grape variety. Image by Ribera del Guadiana

Called Mourisco Branco in Portuguese. Spanish synonyms include Jaén Blanco, Pardina and Blanca Cayetana.

Cayetana Blanca is an ancient white wine variety, and DNA analysis has found it to be the parent of many Spanish and Portuguese varieties. It is a high yield grape, and common in Extemadura where it is an authorised variety in Ribera del Guadiana DOP, but usually used for regional Extremaduran wines, and also for distillation into brandy de Jerez.

In 2015 Cayetana Blanca was the third most grown white grape variety, covering 39,919 ha (98,640 acres), accounting for 4% of the total and 9% of the total of white variety hectarage.


Chardonnay

Chardonnay grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Chardonnay grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Chardonnay is one of the noble white grape varieties. A native of Burgundy, it is very common in Champagne. In Spain it was not traditionally very common as it is more suited to cooler climates, but it is grown in Penedès and Navarra where it is used to make Cava.

In 2015 Chardonnay accounted for 7,674 ha (18,963 acres) os Spanish vineyards, making it the eleventh most grown white variety.


Chenin Blanc

Chenin Blanc (Agudelo / Agudillo) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Chenin Blanc (Agudelo / Agudillo) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Chenin is a white grape originating in France. In Spain it is grown primarily in Catalonia. In 2105 Spain grew 112 ha (276 acres) of Chenin Blanc.


Chelva

Spanish synonyms include Montúa.

Chelva is a a white grape variety from Extremadura, Spain. It is, unusually, grown for both table grapes and wine, and is an authorised variety in Ribera del Guadiana DOP.

In 2015, Spain held 5,730 ha (14,159 acres) of Chelva vineyards, almost all of which are in Extremadura.


Cigüente

Cigüente is a synonym of Doña Blanca.

Colombard

Colombard is a white grape variety from France grown in Andalucía where it is an authorised variety in Condado de Huelva DOP and Sierras de Málaga DOP. It is also an authorised variety in the Extremaduran DOP of Ribera del Guadiana. In 2015, Spain held just 6 ha (15 acres) of Colombard vineyards.


D

Dona Branca

Dona Branca is a synonym of Doña Blanca.


Doña Blanca

Prime name is the Portuguese Síria. Spanish synonyms include Cigüente, Dona Branca, Malvasía Castellana, Moza Fresca, and Valenciana.

Doña Blanca is a very old white grape variety from Portugal. In Spain it is grown in Galicia, Extremadura, and Castilla y León.

In 2015, Spain had 600 ha (1,483 acres) of Doña Blanca vineyards.


Doradilla

Spanish synonyms include Forastera Blanca (but Forastera Blanca is a separate variety).

Doradilla is a white grape variety from the Málaga region of Spain, where it is an authorised variety in the Málaga and Sierra de Málaga DOPs. Doradilla is also grown as an authorised variety in the Canary Islands’ DOPs of Abona and Valle de Güimar. It is distinct from the variety Doradillo, but, confusingly, it is sometimes listed as a synonym for Doradillo.

E

Esquitxagos

Esquitxagos is a synonym of Merseguera.


Eva

Eva is a synonym of Beba.

F

Fernão Pires

Fernão Pires is a white grape variety from Portugal, grown in Spain in Extremadura.

Folle Blanche

Synonyms include Matza Zuri and Mune Mahatsa.

Folle Blanche is a French white grape variety that is an authorised variety in the Basque Country, including in the Chacolí de Bizkaia – Bizkaiko Txacolina DOP.

Forastera / Forastera Blanca

Forastera is a white grape variety grown on the Canary Islands, especially on the island of Gomera. Not genetically related to the Italian variety of the same name.


G

Garrido Fino

Garrido Fino is a white grape variety from Huelva in Andalucía. Today it is rarely grown, and it is an authorised variety in the Condado de Huelva DOP where it is used in both varietal and blended wines.

In 2105, Spain grew 54 ha (133 acres) of Garrido Fino.


Garnacha Blanca

Garnatxa Blanca or Lledoner Blanc in Catalan, Grenache Blanc in French.

The white grape variety of Garnacha. Common throughout Spain, especially in Catalonia and Aragón. It is one of the main varieties of the Alella, Costers del Segre, Priorat, Rioja, Tarragona, and Terra Alta DOPs.

In 2105, Spain held 2,564 ha (6,337 acres) of Garnacha Blanca.


Garnacha Roja (Gris)

Garnatxa Gris in Catalan.

Garnacha Roja (Gris) is a white grape variety similar to Garnacha Blanca.

In 2015 Garnacha Roja (Gris) made up 92 ha (227 acres) of Spanish vineyards with the majority grown in Castilla-La Mancha.

Gewürztraminer / Gewürtztraminer

Savignin (Gewürztraminer) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Savignin (Gewürztraminer) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Gewürztraminer is a variant of Savignin Blanc. This aromatic and high alcohol white grape variety is not suited to warmer climates, and in Spain is mainly found Somontano DOP in Aragón and Penedès DOP in Catalonia. In 2015 Spain held 428 ha (1,057 acres) of Gewürztraminer vines.


Godello

A white grape variety from Galicia, Spain. A high quality, very aromatic grape that has undergone a revival. Almost extinct in the 1970s, many vintners in Spain and Portugal have embraced Godello and it is now a main variety in Bierzo and Valdeorras DOPs, and is an authorised variety in Ribeiro, Ribeira Sacra and Monterrei DOPs.

In 2015, Spain had 977 ha (2,415 acres) of Godello.


Gros Manseng

Gros Manseng is a white grape variety from southwest France that is an authorised variety in the Basque Country, including in the Chacolí de Álava – Arabako Txacolina DOP.

In 2015, Spain had 14 ha (34 acres) of Gros Manseng.


Gual

Prime name is the Portuguese Malvasia Fina. Spanish synonyms include Torrontés.

Gual is a white grape variety from Portugal. Gual is grown on the Canary Islands as an authorised variety in all of its DOPs.

H

Hondarribi Zuri

More than likely the prime name is Noah. Spanish synonyms include Ondarrabi Zuri.

Hondarribi Zuri is an American white grape hybrid from the nineteenth century, grown particularly in the coastal region of the Basque country.

In 2015 there were 673 ha (1,663 acres) of Hondarribi Zuri vineyards in Spain.


L

Lado

Lado is a white grape variety native of Galicia, Spain. Grown in Ribeiro DOP as an experimental vine. It makes light wines with substantial acidity, and is suitable for blends.


Lairén

Also called Malvar in Spanish.

Lairén is a very old white grape variety native to Andalucía. DNA analysis has shown that it is not related to Airén, despite the similarities in name. Lairén is a very rigorous vine, highly productive, and resistant drought. Wines produced are greenish in colour, and are high in alcohol. It is used to to make varietal and blend wines, and also sweet wines. It appears in the DOPs of Montilla-Moriles, Málaga, and Vinos de Madrid.

In 2015, Spain grew 363 ha (897 acres) of Lairén.


Listán / Listán blanco / Listán blanco de Canarias

Listán / Listán blanco / Listán blanco de Canarias are synonyms of Palomino Fino.


Listán de Huelva

Spanish Synonyms include Listán and Listán Blanca, both of which are also synonyms for the unrelated Palomino Fino.

Listán de Huelva is a white grape variety from the Huelva province of Andalucía used mainly in blended fortified wines.

Lledoner Blanc

See Garnacha Blanca.

Loureira

Prime name is the Portuguese Loureiro. Spanish synonyms include Loureira Blanca, Loureiro Blanco, and Marqués.

Loureira is a white grape variety native to Portugal. In Spain it is grown in Galicia, where it is an authorised variety in the DOPs of Rías Baixas, Ribeira Sacra, and Ribeiro, where it is usually used in blends. There is also a red grape variety, Loureiro Tinto, but it is very rare.

In 2015, Spain grew 297 ha (734 acres) of Loureira.


M

Macabeo

Macabeo (Macabeu / Viura) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Macabeo (Macabeu / Viura) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Called Macabeu in Catalan. Spanish synonyms include Viura.

Macabeo is a white grape variety originating from the Penedès region of Catalonia, Spain. Macabeo is one of the trinity of grapes – along with Parellada and Xarel·lo – used to make Cava. The Catalan name Macabeu may come from the French macab(r)é denoting a type of cleric.

Macabeo is grown throughout Spain, except for the far south and the northwest. It primarily grown in Catalonia, as it plays a pivotal role in Cava production. It is used mainly in blended wines, but also makes fine varietal wines.

In 2015, Macabeo was the second most grown white grape variety in Spain, covering 44,907 ha (110,965 acres), accounting for 5% of total, and 10% of the white total.


Malvar

Malvar is a synonym of Lairén.

Malvasía

Malvasía is a synonym of Alarije.


Malvasía Aromática

Malvasía Aromática is a synonym of Malvasía de Sitges.

Malvasía Castellana

Malvasía Castellana is a synonym of Doña Blanca.

Malvasía de Lanzarote

Malvasía de Lanzarote is a white variety from the Canary Islands. Malvasia is a generic name used in a number of countries across Europe to denote a good number of different varieties that are often genetically distinct, so not forming a Malvasia family as such. Robinson et al. note that the Greek origins of the Mavasias doesn’t stand up to scrutiny.

Under the name Malvasía, Spain had 1,420 ha (3,508 acres) in 2015, the majority on the Canary Islands.


Malvasía de Sitges

Malvasia di Lipari (Malvasía de Sitges) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Malvasia di Lipari (Malvasía de Sitges) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

The prime name is Malvasia di Lipari. Spanish synonyms include Malvasía Aromática and Malvasía de Sitges.

Malvasía de Sitges is a white grape variety grown in Catalonia in the DOPs of Penedès and Catalunya, and on the Canary Islands under the synonym Malvasía Aromática.. The origins are uncertain, but it is genetically similar to many Italian varieties under different names, suggesting that it is a very old variety. It is used to make sweet wines, and also added as a perfume to more neutral white dry whites. In 2015 Spain grew 153 ha (370 acres) of Malvasía de Sitges.

Malvasía Riojana / Malvasía de Rioja

Malvasía Riojana is a synonym of Alarije.


Malvasía Volcánica

Malvasía Volcánica is a probable synonym of Malvasía de Lanzarote.

Marmajuelo

Synonyms include Bermejuela, Bermejuelo, Marmajuela, and Vermejuelo.

Marmajuelo is a white grape variety native to the Canary Islands.

Marqués

Marqués is a synonym of Loureira.

Maturana Blanca

Synonyms include Ribadavia.

Maturana Blanca is a rare white grape variety found mainly Rioja where it is authorised for white wine.

In 2015, Spain grew just 37 ha (92 acres) of Maturana Blanca.


Merseguera

Merseguera is a white grape variety, probably originating from Valencia. Valencia, Tarragona, and Alicante. Traditionally used for sweet wines, it is used in both varietal and blended wines. It is a main variety in Valencia DOP.

In 2015, Spain grew 2,425 ha (5,992 acres) of Merseguera.


Moll

Moll is a synonym of Prensal.


Montúa

Montúa is a synonym of Chelva.

Moscatel de Alejandría

Muscat (Moscatel) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Muscat (Moscatel) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Prime name is Muscat of Alexandria. Called Moscatell d’Alejandria in Catalan.

The name Muscat or Muscat ‘Something’ – and its various translations – is used for over 200 distinct white grape varieties around the world, and is therefore used as a umbrella term, rather than a family.

In Spain, the principal Muscat for wine is Moscatel de Alejandría, followed by Moscatel de Grano Menudo. Probably originating from southern Italy or Greece, in Spain it is mainly grown for sweet or fortified wines. It is mainly in Valencia and Málaga, and is a main variety in Málaga and Valencia DOPs.

In 2015, Spain grew 10,318 ha (25,496 acres) of Moscatel de Alejandría, making it the sixth most grown white grape variety.


Moscatel de Frontignan

Synonym of Moscatel de Grano Menudo.

Moscatel de Grano Menudo

Primary name is Muscat Blanc à Petits Grains. Called Moscatell gra menut in Catalan.

Spanish synonyms include Moscatel Castellano, Moscatel Commun, Moscatel de Frontignan, Moscatel de Grano Pequeño, Moscatel Fino, and Moscatel Morisco (Spain).

In Spain, the Moscatel de Grano Menudo is the second principal Muscat for wine (see Moscatel de Alejandria above).

In 2015, Spain grew 1,902 ha (4,699 acres) of Moscatel de Grano Menudo, mainly in Castilla-La Mancha.


Moscatell de Gra Petit

Moscatell de Gra Petit is listed as a sub-variety of Muscat / Moscatel by the Conca de Barberà DOP.

Moza Fresca

Moza Fresca is synonym of Doña Blanca.


P

Palomino

Palomino is a synonym of Palomino Fino.

Palomino Fino

Palamino grape variety
Palamino grape variety. Image from www.vinetur.com

Synonyms include Jerez, Listán,  Listán Blanco, Listán blanco de Canarias, and Palomino, all of which are shown to be genetically identical.

Palomino Fino is a white grape variety native to southern Spain. One of the most famous Spanish grapes, Palomino Fino is a key grape variety used for making sherry in the Jerez region. It is also important in making fortified wines.

Along with substantial plantings in Andulcía, it is also grown in Galicia, and is a principal white variety in the Castilla y León DOPs of Rueda and Bierzo. As Listán Blanco, it is one of the principal white varieties of the DOPs of the Canary Islands.

In 2015, Spain held 20,261 ha (50,066 acres) of Palomino and Palomino Fino vineyards, making it the fourth most common white grape variety, accounting for 2% of the total vineyards and 5% of the total white rape vineyards.


Pansá Blanca

Pansá Blanca is a synonym of Xarel·lo.


Pardillo

Pardillo is a white grape variety native to La Mancha, central Spain. A late ripener, drought resistant, and suitable to low fertility soils. It is used for varietal wines on La Mancha.

In 2015, there were 3,407 ha (8,419 acres) of Pardillo vineyards in Spain.


Pardina

Pardina is a synonym of Cayetana Blanca.

Parellada

Parellada grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Parellada grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Parellada is a white grape variety native to Aragón, Spain. Parellada is one of the trinity of grapes for Cava. As well as used for Cava blends, Parellada is also used to make varietal wines and sparkling wines. It is a main variety in the DOPs of Cava, Conca de Barberá, Costers del Segre, Penedés, and Tarragona.

In 2015, Parellada was the ninth most planted white grape variety, covering 8,2301 ha (20,338 acres), almost all of which were in Catalonia.


Pedro Ximénez

Pedro Ximénez (Pedro Jimenez) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Pedro Ximénez (Pedro Jimenez) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Spanish synonyms include Pero Ximén.

Pedro Ximénez is a white grape variety with a high sugar content. To a greater or lesser extent, it is found almost everywhere in Spain. It is most widespread in Córdoba (68%), Badajoz, Málaga and Valencia and is considered a main variety in the following DOPs: Jerez, Málaga, Montilla-Moriles, and Valencia.

In 2015, Pedro Ximénez was the eighth most common white grape grown per hectarage in Spain, covering 8,960 ha (22,141 acres).


Pero Ximén

Pero Ximén is a synonym of Pedro Ximénez.

Perruno

Perruno is a white grape variety from Extremadura in southern Spain, and it is an authorised grape variety there and in Andalucía. In the late 18th century Perruno was a major variety in the Jerez de la Frontera region, but today is limited to 744 ha (1840 acres), and is mainly used in bulk wines.


Petit Courbu

Petit Courbu is a white grape variety from southwest France that is an authorised variety in the Basque Country, including in the Chacolí de Álava – Arabako Txacolina DOP.

Petit Manseng

Petit Manseng is a white grape variety from southwest France that is an authorised variety in the Basque Country, including in the Chacolí de Álava – Arabako Txacolina DOP.

In 2015, Spain had 3 ha (8 acres) of Petit Manseng.


Picapoll Blanco

Picapoll Blanco grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Picapoll Blanco grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Picapoll blanc in Catalan.

Picapoll Blanco is an indigenous white grape variety to Catalonia, Spain. It is grown especially in the Pla de Bages DOP, and is authorised in the Empordà, Priorat and Alella DOPs. It was first mentioned in the sixteenth century. It a late ripener with thick skin, and its wines have moderate acidity with grapefruit and herbal flavours.

In 2015, Spain held 49 ha (121 acres) of Picapoll Blanco.

Planta Fina

Prime name is Damaschino. Spanish synonyms include Planta Fina de Pedralba.

Planta Fina is a white grape variety grown across Europe, with an unknown origin. It is an authorised variety in the Valencia DOP.

In 2015, Spain held 163 ha (403 acres) of Planta Fina.


Planta Fina de Pedralba

Planta Fina de Pedralba is a synonym of Planta Fina.


Planta Nova

Spanish synonyms include Tardana.

Planta Nova is a very old white variety, which is ironic considering its name translates as ‘new plant’. It is one of the parents of Alarije. It is an authorised variety in the Utiel-Requena and Valencia DOPs.

In 2015, Spain held 881 ha (2,176 acres) of Planta Nova.


Prensal

Spanish synonyms include Moll and Premsal.

Prensal is a white grape native to the Balearic Islands, and used in many of the white Majorcan wines, usually as a blend.

In 2015, Spain held 145 ha (359 acres) of Prensal.


R

Riesling

Riesling grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Riesling grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Originating from the Rhine area, Riesling is one of the noble white varieties. In Spain, it is grown principally in Catalonia and Castilla-La Mancha.

In 2015, Spain grew 207 ha (511 acres) of Riesling.


S

Sabro

Sabro is a rare white grape variety from the Canary Islands, Spain. It is an authorised variety in a number of the islands’ DOPs, including Abona.

Sauvignon Blanc

Sauvignon Blanc grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Sauvignon Blanc grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

One of the noble white varieties from France, Sauvignon Blanc is a very popular variety worldwide, and is the third most planted white variety in France. In Spain, however it is less planted – as the 13th most planted white – as it is more suited to the cooler climate of northern Europe. However, it has been planted more frequently, with the hectarage doubling since 2008, where it is mainly grown in Castilla-La Mancha and Castile y León.

In 2015 Spain held 5,087 ha (12,569 acres) Sauvignon Blanc.


Semillón Blanc

Semillón Blanc is a white grape variety from France, that is rarely planted in Spain, but is an authorised variety in the Valencia DOP.

Subirat Parent

Subirat Parent is the Catalan name for Alarije.


Sumoll Blanc

Sumoll Blanc is rare white grape variety from Tarragona in the Catalan wine region. DNA analysis shows that it is not related to the red grape Sumoll.

T

Tempranillo Blanco

Tempranillo Blanco is a white grape variety that is a mutation of Tempranillo, discovered in a vineyard in Rioja in 1988. Since 2004 it is an authorised variety for white wines in the Rioja DOCa.

In 2015, Spain held 691 ha (1,707 acres) of Tempranillo Blanco vineyards.


Torrontés

Torrontés is a white grape variety, with the name Torrontés used to denote several distinct varieties in Spain and South America. In Spain it is mainly grown in Galicia, Extremadura, and Andalucía.

In 2015, Spain held 355 ha (876 acres) of Torrontés vineyards.


Tortosí

Tortosí is a white grape variety, and an authorised variety in the Valencia DOP.

Treixadura

Prime name is Trajadura in Portuguese.

Treixadura is a white grape variety native to Portugal. It is a very vigorous and very productive vine, and mainly used for blended wines. It is an authorised variety in a number of the DOPs in Galicia.

In 2015, Spain grew 983 ha (2,429 acres) of Treixadura, almost exclusively in Galicia.


V

Verdejo

Verdejo (Albillo de Nava) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Verdejo (Albillo de Nava) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Spanish synonyms include Albillo de Nava.

Verdejo is a white grape variety from the Rueda region of Castilla y León, Spain. Verdejo, named after its green berries, is a very high quality grape, and one of the best white varieties in Spain. It is the fourth most commonly planted white variety. It is used for varietal wines and blending, and is suitable for ageing and is also used for sparkling wines and fortified wines. As well as in Castilla y León, Verdejo is also widely planted in Castilla-La Mancha.

In 2015 Spain held 19,059 ha (47,094 acres) of Verdejo, accounting for 2% of the total hectarage, and 4% of the total white hectarage.


Verdello

Prime name is the Portuguese Verdelho. Spanish synonyms include Verdello de Galicia.

Verdello is a white grape variety native to Portugal, or more specifically Madeira. In Spain it is grown on the Canary Islands as an authorised variety in most of the islands’ DOPs.

Verdil

Verdil is a white grape variety from Valencia, Spain. It is almost extinct, and is an authorised variety in the Alicante DOP.

Verijadiego

Verijadiego is a synonym of Vijiriego / Vijariego.

Vijiriego / Vijariego

Synonyms include Bujariego, Diego, Verijadiego Blanco, Vijariego Blanco, Vijiriega Blanca, Vijiriega Común, Vijiriego, Vujariego

Vijiriego is a white grape variety once widespread across Andalucía, but today grown mainly on the Canary Islands. It is used to make both still and sparkling wines. In 2015 Spain held 371 ha (917 acres) of Vijiriego vineyards.


Vinyater

Vinyater is a synonym of Xarel·lo.

Viognier

Viognier grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Viognier grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Viognier is a white variety from the Côtes du Rhône area of France. Almost unheard of in the mid-twentieth century, it is now planted worldwide, and has become one of the world’s great white grape varieties. In Spain, it was barely planted up to 2008, but today has expanded dramatically, and can be found mainly in Castilla-La Mancha and Catalonia.

In 2008, in Spain there were 18 ha (44 acres), while in 2015 there were 235 ha (580 acres) of Viognier.


Viura

Viura is a synonym of Macabeo.


X

Xarel·lo

Xarel·lo (Xarello / Xarel-lo) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain
Xarel·lo (Xarello / Xarel-lo) grape variety in late summer, with grapes ripening. Growing in the demonstration plot of Caves Llopart winery, Penedès, Barcelona, Spain

Xarel·lo is a white grape variety from the Penedès region of Catalonia, Spain. Together with Macabeo and Parellada, it makes up the trinity of Cava grapes.

It produces very aromatic wines, and along with its main role in making Cava, it is suited for making still wines and ageing, both as varietal and blended wines. It is a main variety in the Alella, Costers del Segre, Penedés ,and Tarragona DOPs, along with the denominated Cava-producing areas.

In 2015 Xarel·lo was the seventh most common white variety, covering 9,605 ha (23,733 acres), almost exclusively in Catalonia.


Z

Zalema

Zalema is a white grape variety from Andalucía. It is used mainly for making fortified wines in the Condado de Huelva DOP. Due to a tendency to oxidise, it is being replaced with the better quality Palomino Fino.

In 2015, Spain held 4,119 ha (10,178 acres) of Zalema, almost exclusively in Andalucía.

Learn More

To learn more about the wines of Spain, read our Guide of the wine regions of Spain, or book a private tour of one our wine tours that cover the three most important wine regions in Catalonia – the Priorat, the Cava (Spanish Champagne) of the Penedès, and Empordà.

References

ICEX Spain Trade & Investment, Gastronomy Department. https://www.foodswinesfromspain.com

Ministerio de Agricultura,Pesca y Alimentación. 2019. Encuestas de viñedo 2015. https://www.mapa.gob.es/es/estadistica/temas/estadisticas-agrarias/agricultura/encuestas-de-vinedo/

Robinson, J., Harding, J., Vouillamoz, J., 2013. Wine grapes: a complete guide to 1,368 vine varieties, including their origins and flavours. Penguin UK.

Rodríguez-Torres, I. 2017. Variedades de vid cultivadas en Canarias. Instituto Canario de Investigaciones Agrarias (ICIA).

Santiago, J.L., Boso, S., Gago, P., Alonso-Villaverde, V., Martínez, M.C., 2007. Molecular and ampelographic characterisation of Vitis vinifera L. “Albariño”, “Savagnin Blanc” and “Caíño Blanco” shows that they are different cultivars. Spanish Journal of Agricultural Research 5, 333. doi:10.5424/sjar/2007053-253

The Sommelier Update http://arrowheadwine.blogspot.com/2012/05/noble-grapes.html

Leave a comment